JazzyMedia Ltd Privacy Policy, last updated 2018-05-1

PRIVACY NOTICE

BACKGROUND:

JazzyMedia understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our school and business clients and website users and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About [Us] OR [Me]

Limited Company registered in England under company number 3268554.

Registered address: 1st Floor, 236 Gray’s Inn Road, London WC1X 8HB.

Main trading address: 112-114 Great Portland Street, London W1W 6PH.

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth or age;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business or school name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Information about your preferences and interests

Your personal data may be obtained from the following third parties:

  • School data providers (data includes Name, Job Title, School name and address, Email address and Telephone number);
  • Marketing lists for business contacts (data includes Name, Job Title, Business name and address, Email address and Telephone number).

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in
    order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in to (you
    may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing info@jazzymedia.co.uk).
  • Administering competitions and supplying prizes.
  • School and business contacts only – with your permission and/or where permitted by law, we
    may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you
    by email and telephone and post with information, news, and offers on our products or
    services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.

We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and
Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s)
for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following
periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine
how long it is kept):

  • School contact data is retained whilst you are registered as part of our programmes.
  • Data supplied for newsletter subscriptions is retained for as long as you are
    subscribed to the service.
  • Personal data supplied for competition entries is retained for a period of no longer
    than 6 months and then securely deleted or destroyed.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully
protected under the GDPR.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your data with any third parties for marketing purposes.
We contract with the following third parties to supply products and services to you on our
behalf. These include delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require
access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

  • Distribution warehouse for delivery of products
  • Mailing house for delivery of marketing materials
  • Sponsors for direct delivery of competition prizes

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take
steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with
your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described
above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data,
which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal
obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that
personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a
“subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal
addresses shown in Part 11.

Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to
your request free of charge.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally,
we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that
time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may
be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You
will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to
make a subject access request, please use the following details:
Email address: info@jazzymedia.co.uk
Telephone number: 020 7323 3223.
Postal Address: 112-114 Great Portland Street.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if
the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available on our website www.jazzymedia.co.uk.